Rental revenue and cleaning fees in, channel fees, cleaner, management fee, maintenance and expenses out. Every line an owner will ask about, in the order they will ask.
Owner payout this month
Gross (taxes excluded)
Management fee
MagicBNB reportOwner payout calculator · 2 of 4
Management fee under each baseFrom the sample
$0$500$1k$1.5k
$1,280
$1,120
$1,082
$938
$873
Gross incl. cleaning feesRental revenue excl. cleaningNet of channel feesNet of channel fees and cleaningNet operating income
THE CONTRACT
Your agreement charged on every fee base
The same percentage on gross, rental only, net of channel fees, net of fees and cleaning, and NOI. The spread is the dollar value of the wording in your contract.
Fee-base spread
Management fee under each base
Same fee as a % of each base
MagicBNB reportOwner payout calculator · 3 of 4
Where each gross dollar wentFrom the sample
$6,400
Owner$3,243 51%
Manager$1,135 18%
Channels$992 16%
Cleaner$720 11%
Expenses$310 5%
THE SPLIT
Each dollar of gross, by who received it
Owner, manager, channels and the cleaning gap. It shows the owner how much of their revenue they kept.
Owner share of gross
Manager take rate
Cleaning gap
MagicBNB reportOwner payout calculator · 4 of 4
Fee models side by sideFrom the sample
Fee charged onFeeOwner payoutManager income
20% of gross incl. cleaning fees$1,280$3,083$1,295
20% of rental revenue excl. cleaning$1,120$3,243$1,135
20% of net of channel fees$1,082$3,281$1,097
Flat $1,280$1,280$3,083$1,295
PERCENTAGE OR FLAT
Fee models side by side, in a normal and a slow month
Percentage on three bases and a flat fee, with owner and manager income now and in a 30% slower month. It shows who carries the risk under each model.
Owner and manager income per model
Manager income per hour
Both sides in a slower month
Showing part 1 of 4: Owner statement
An owner statement from gross to payout
Your fee on every base the contract could name
Who received each dollar of gross
The same agreement in a slower and a busier month
A year at this month's pace, and four fee models compared
From gross bookings to the owner's payout
Gross to owner payoutFrom the sample
Gross
$6.4k
Channel fees
-$992
Cleaning
-$720
Management fee
-$1.1k
Maintenance
-$150
Markup
-$15
Other
-$160
Owner payout
$3.2k
Start with gross: rental revenue plus cleaning and other guest fees, taxes left out. Take off the channel fees the owner bears, the owner's expenses (cleaner on pass-through, maintenance and any markup, other bills), your management fee and any reserve top-up.
What is left is the payout. It should match the deposit to the owner to the dollar. If it does not, the statement is not finished.
03
Owner statement mistakes this calculator catches
Statements that cause disputes usually have one of these.
01A fee base the contract does not name
On $6,400 of gross, a 20% fee runs from $873 to $1,280 depending on the base. The sample's spread is $247 a month between the chosen base and the owner's cheapest.
02A cleaning line that does not add up
Guests paid $800 in cleaning fees, the channel took its share, and the cleaner cost $720. The $44 gap comes out of the owner's payout unless the statement says otherwise.
03Hiding the markup
A 10% maintenance markup on $150 is $15. Small, but an owner who finds it unlisted stops trusting every other line.
The fee base moves the fee more than the percentage
Management fee under each baseFrom the sample
$0$500$1k$1.5k
$1.3k
$1.1k
$1.1k
$938
$873
Gross incl. cleaning feesRental revenue excl. cleaningNet of channel feesNet of channel fees and cleaningNet operating income
The same percentage can be charged on gross, on rent without cleaning, on revenue after channel fees, after cleaner pay too, or on NOI. On one door the spread between those bases runs to hundreds of dollars a month.
Write the base into the agreement in words. MagicBNB's Monthly Portfolio Report Builder exports owner statements to PDF and Excel from saved templates, so the base you agreed shows the same way every month.
Who got each dollar of gross
Where each gross dollar wentFrom the sample
Owner$3.2k 51%
Manager$1.1k 18%
Channels$992 16%
Cleaner$720 11%
Expenses$310 5%
Owners rarely question the payout line. They question where the rest went. Splitting gross between the channels, the cleaner, other expenses, you and the owner answers that before it is asked.
Watch the cleaning line. Airbnb takes its fee from the cleaning fee too, so a fee set at the cleaner's price leaves the owner short every month.
How operators use it
01
Manager onboarding an owner
Owner wants to see a sample statement before signing.
Sends the statement and the fee-base table, with the chosen base written out.
02
Owner checking a manager
Payout feels low against the bookings they can see.
Rebuilds the month line by line and finds the fee is charged on gross including cleaning.
Owner payouts, worked through
How much does an Airbnb property manager take?
Their fee plus any markups and cleaning margin. On the sample, a 20% fee on rental revenue plus a $15 maintenance markup is $1,135, 17.7% of the $6,400 gross.
The headline percentage is rarely the whole take. Markups on maintenance, a margin on cleaning, and the base the fee is charged on all change what the manager earns from the same gross.
The take rate puts all of it on one footing: manager income divided by gross. It is the figure to compare across managers or across your own owners.
Sample month, $6,400 gross
Management fee, 20% of $5,600 rental revenue$1,120
Maintenance markup, 10% of $150$15
Manager income$1,135, a 17.7% take rate
Owner payout$3,243, 50.7% of gross
Why is my owner payout so much lower than my Airbnb bookings?
Because channel fees, the cleaner, the management fee and expenses all come out first. On the sample, $6,400 of gross becomes a $3,243 payout.
Owners see the booking total on Airbnb and compare it with the deposit. The statement exists to close that gap line by line, in the order they will ask about it.
The largest line after the management fee is usually the channel fee: $992 on the sample, charged on cleaning fees as well as rent.
Sample owner statement
Rental revenue $5,600 + cleaning fees $800$6,400
Channel fees-$992
Cleaner-$720
Management fee-$1,120
Maintenance and markup-$165
Other owner expenses-$160
Owner payout$3,243
Percentage or flat fee: who carries a slow month?
Under a percentage both sides share it; under a flat fee the owner carries all of it. In a month 30% slower, the sample owner keeps $1,957 on 20% of rental revenue and $1,461 on a flat $1,280.
A flat fee guarantees the manager's income and moves all the seasonal risk to the owner. A percentage moves part of it back to the manager. Neither is fairer in general; they price risk differently.
Show an owner both columns before they choose. Most owners who prefer flat fees in July change their mind in February.
Sample, a 30% slower month
20% of rental revenueowner $1,957, manager $799
20% of gross incl. cleaningowner $1,845, manager $911
Flat $1,280owner $1,461, manager $1,295
How do I reconcile an owner statement with the bank deposit?
Enter the deposit and compare it with the statement's payout. Any difference is a refund, a resolution adjustment, a fee rate change or a timing gap, and it should be found before the owner sees it.
Payouts often land in pieces, on different days, across channels. Reconcile the month's total, then trace any difference to the booking that caused it.
Carry forward any negative balance explicitly. A statement that quietly nets a loss against next month's payout looks like a missing payment to the owner.
Where it fits in a management business
1
Before signing
Run a typical month on each fee base and write the one you choose into the agreement in words.
2
Each month
Check the statement reconciles to the bank deposit. A difference is something to find before the owner does.
3
Across every owner
Stop building statements one at a time. MagicBNB's Monthly Portfolio Report Builder exports every owner's month together.
Terms on this page
Owner statement
The monthly document showing gross, every deduction, and the owner's payout.
Fee base
The amount the management percentage is charged on.
Take rate
Everything the manager earns as a share of gross.
Cleaning gap
Cleaning fees kept after channel fees, minus what the cleaner was paid.
Carry forward
A negative balance that moves to next month's statement.
Questions
What goes on an Airbnb owner statement?
Revenue by channel (rent, cleaning fees, other guest fees, taxes excluded), channel fees, the cleaner if cleaning is pass-through, the management fee with its base named, maintenance and any markup, other owner expenses, reserve top-ups, any balance carried from last month, and the payout. It should end on a figure that matches the deposit to the dollar.
Should a management fee be on gross or net revenue?
Either can be fair. What matters is that the contract names the base in words. On the sample month a 20% fee runs from about $873 to $1,280 depending on the base, so show the owner every base before signing.
Does the cleaning fee belong on the owner statement?
Yes, as revenue, with the cleaner as a cost, when cleaning is pass-through. Airbnb takes its fee from the cleaning fee too, so a fee set at the cleaner's price leaves the owner short every month, and the statement should show that gap. If the manager keeps the cleaning fee and pays the cleaner, both lines come off the statement.
What happens when an owner statement is negative?
The owner owes the difference. Most agreements carry it forward to next month's statement or invoice it. Either way, show the line that caused it, usually a repair or a slow month against a flat fee, and call the owner before the statement lands.
How often should owners get a statement?
Monthly is the common rhythm, because channel payouts and most bills run monthly, and a month is short enough that a mistake is still easy to trace. Whatever the rhythm, the statement total should match the deposit before it is sent.
Is a percentage or a flat management fee better for the owner?
In a good month they can pay the same. The difference shows in a slow month: on a flat fee the owner carries the whole drop, on a percentage the manager shares it. The results run your month on three fee bases and a flat fee set to the same dollars, then again with 30% less revenue, so both sides see who carries the risk before the contract is signed.
Should maintenance markups appear on the owner statement?
Yes, as their own line. A 10% markup on $150 is only $15, but an owner who finds it unlisted stops trusting the rest of the statement.
Who pays the channel fees, owner or manager?
Whatever the agreement says. Most often the owner bears them in full, which is this calculator's default; you can set a different share.
What is manager income per hour?
Manager income divided by hours on the door. On the sample, $1,135 over 8 hours is $141.88 an hour. Compare it across owners at renewal.
What is a guaranteed rent model?
The manager pays the owner a fixed amount each month and keeps whatever the property earns above costs. The owner gets certainty; the manager takes the seasonal risk.
This calculator builds one statement by hand. MagicBNB's Monthly Portfolio Report Builder picks the month and properties, offers 40+ columns grouped by Booking, Financial and Taxes & Payout, and exports PDF and Excel from a live preview.
Two more places this shows up in MagicBNB
Net Payout source of truthOne canonical net payout calculation feeds every report, so a challenged figure has one path you can show.
Starter templatesA pre-built owner payout report, so the first statement looks finished without building a layout.
This calculator is the quick look at one month. MagicBNB runs the same numbers in depth and in real time, property by property, from one Net Payout source of truth.